California Breed (album): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Meg Taylor No edit summary |
imported>Meg Taylor No edit summary |
||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|type = Studio album | |type = Studio album | ||
|artist = [[California Breed]] | |artist = [[California Breed]] | ||
|released = 19 May 2014 (Europe), 20 May 2014 ( | |released = 19 May 2014 ([[Europe]]), 20 May 2014 ([[North America]]) | ||
|recorded = <small>August - December 2013 at<br>Vintage King Nashville, Nashville, Tennessee.</small> | |recorded = <small>August - December 2013 at<br>Vintage King Nashville, Nashville, [[Tennessee]].</small> | ||
|genre = Hard rock, blues rock, rock | |genre = Hard rock, blues rock, rock | ||
|language = English | |language = English | ||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|'The Way' | |'The Way' | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, [[Jason Bonham]] | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, [[Jason Bonham]] | ||
| | |3:54 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|'Sweet Tea' | |'Sweet Tea' | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | ||
| | |3:52 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|'Chemical Rain' | |'Chemical Rain' | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | ||
| | |4:38 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|'Midnight Oil' | |'Midnight Oil' | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | ||
| | |4:45 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|'All Falls Down' | |'All Falls Down' | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | ||
| | |5:07 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|'The Grey' | |'The Grey' | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | ||
| | |3:55 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|'Days They Come' | |'Days They Come' | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | ||
| | |4:17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|'Spit You Out' | |'Spit You Out' | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | ||
| | |3:38 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
|'Strong' | |'Strong' | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | ||
| | |4:26 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|'Invisible' | |'Invisible' | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | ||
| | |4:44 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
|'Scars' | |'Scars' | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | ||
| | |4:10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
|'Breathe' | |'Breathe' | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | ||
| | |4:17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
|'Solo' | |'Solo'<small>¶</small> | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | ||
| | |4:48 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<small>Note: | |||
*¶ Available as a bonus track.</small> | |||
==Credits== | ==Credits== | ||
Line 107: | Line 110: | ||
**Vance Powell - engineer | **Vance Powell - engineer | ||
**Austyn Blaine Weiner - artwork | **Austyn Blaine Weiner - artwork | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Release history== | |||
{|class='wikitable sortable' | |||
|- | |||
!Country | |||
!Date | |||
!Label | |||
!Format | |||
!Catalogue | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[Europe]] | |||
|19 May 2014 | |||
|Frontiers Records | |||
|CD | |||
|FR CD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Europe | |||
|19 May 2014 | |||
|Frontiers Records | |||
|CD+DVD | |||
|FR CDVD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Europe | |||
|19 May 2014 | |||
|Frontiers Records | |||
|Digital | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[North America]] | |||
|20 May 2014 | |||
|Frontiers Records | |||
|CD | |||
|FR CD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|North America | |||
|20 May 2014 | |||
|Frontiers Records | |||
|CD+DVD | |||
|FR CDVD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|North America | |||
|20 May 2014 | |||
|Frontiers Records | |||
|Digital | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 01:56, 16 March 2014
California Breed | |
---|---|
Type | Studio album |
Artist | California Breed |
Release Date | 19 May 2014 (Europe), 20 May 2014 (North America) |
Recorded | August - December 2013 at Vintage King Nashville, Nashville, Tennessee. |
Genre | Hard rock, blues rock, rock |
Language | English |
Label | Frontiers Records |
Catalogue | FR CD, FR CDVD |
Producer | Dave Cobb |
Engineer | Vance Powell |
California Breed is the debut eponymous studio album by English-American rock band California Breed. The album was released on 19 May 2014, and available in a variety of formats including compact disc, and digital download. A deluxe CD/DVD edition includes a bonus track of 'Solo', and a documentary with two video clips; 'The Way' and 'Sweet Tea'.[1]
Track listing
CD Track | Title | Songwriters | Duration |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 'The Way' | Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | 3:54 |
2 | 'Sweet Tea' | Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | 3:52 |
3 | 'Chemical Rain' | Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | 4:38 |
4 | 'Midnight Oil' | Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | 4:45 |
5 | 'All Falls Down' | Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | 5:07 |
6 | 'The Grey' | Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | 3:55 |
7 | 'Days They Come' | Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | 4:17 |
8 | 'Spit You Out' | Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | 3:38 |
9 | 'Strong' | Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | 4:26 |
10 | 'Invisible' | Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | 4:44 |
11 | 'Scars' | Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | 4:10 |
12 | 'Breathe' | Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | 4:17 |
13 | 'Solo'¶ | Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | 4:48 |
Note:
- ¶ Available as a bonus track.
Credits
|
Release history
Country | Date | Label | Format | Catalogue | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Europe | 19 May 2014 | Frontiers Records | CD | FR CD | |
Europe | 19 May 2014 | Frontiers Records | CD+DVD | FR CDVD | |
Europe | 19 May 2014 | Frontiers Records | Digital | ||
North America | 20 May 2014 | Frontiers Records | CD | FR CD | |
North America | 20 May 2014 | Frontiers Records | CD+DVD | FR CDVD | |
North America | 20 May 2014 | Frontiers Records | Digital |
References
- ↑ Barton, Geoff (4 March 2014). Glenn Hughes exclusive: California Breed is a sexual machine… We do 'rock swagger'. Classic Rock. Team Rock.