California Breed (album): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Meg Taylor (create) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{subpages}} | {{PropDel}}<br><br>{{subpages}} | ||
{{Infobox Album | {{Infobox Album | ||
|name = California | |name = California Breed | ||
|image = | |image = Image:CBalbum2014.jpg | ||
|caption = | |caption = | ||
|type = Studio album | |type = Studio album | ||
|artist = | |artist = California Breed | ||
|released = 19 May 2014 (Europe), 20 May 2014 ( | |released = 19 May 2014 (Europe), 20 May 2014 (North America) | ||
|recorded = <small>August - December 2013 at<br>Vintage King Nashville, Nashville, Tennessee.</small> | |recorded = <small>August - December 2013 at<br>Vintage King Nashville, Nashville, Tennessee (U.S. state)|Tennessee.</small> | ||
|genre = Hard rock, blues rock, rock | |genre = Hard rock, blues rock, Rock music|rock | ||
|language = English | |language = English | ||
|length = | |length = | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|engineer = Vance Powell | |engineer = Vance Powell | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''''California Breed''''' is the debut eponymous studio album by | {{TOC|right}} | ||
'''''California Breed''''' is the debut eponymous studio album by English-American rock band California Breed. The album was released on 19 May 2014, and available in a variety of formats including compact disc, and digital download. A deluxe CD/DVD edition includes a bonus track of 'Solo', and a documentary with two video clips; 'The Way' and 'Sweet Tea'.<ref>{{cite web|last=DeRiso|first=Nick|date=4 March 2014|title=California Breed Debut Album Info|url=http://ultimateclassicrock.com/california-breed-debut-album-info/|work=Ultimate Classic Rock|publisher=Loudwire Network|accessdate=12 April 2014}}</ref> | |||
The album has been received with positive reviews by music critics. | |||
==Track listing== | ==Track listing== | ||
Line 28: | Line 31: | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|'The Way' | |'The Way' | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | ||
| | |3:54 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|'Sweet Tea' | |'Sweet Tea' | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | ||
| | |3:52 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|'Chemical Rain' | |'Chemical Rain' | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | ||
| | |4:38 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|'Midnight Oil' | |'Midnight Oil' | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | ||
| | |4:45 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|'All Falls Down' | |'All Falls Down' | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | ||
| | |5:07 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|'The Grey' | |'The Grey' | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | ||
| | |3:55 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
|'Days They Come' | |'Days They Come' | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | ||
| | |4:17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|'Spit You Out' | |'Spit You Out' | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | ||
| | |3:38 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | |9 | ||
|'Strong' | |'Strong' | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | ||
| | |4:26 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|'Invisible' | |'Invisible' | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | ||
| | |4:44 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
|'Scars' | |'Scars' | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | ||
| | |4:10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
|'Breathe' | |'Breathe' | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | ||
| | |4:17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
|'Solo' | |'Solo'<small>¶</small> | ||
|Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt | |Glenn Hughes, Andrew Watt, Jason Bonham | ||
| | |4:48 | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<small>Note: | |||
*¶ Available as a bonus track.</small> | |||
===Reviews=== | |||
{|class='wikitable sortable' | |||
|- | |||
!Reviewer | |||
!Country | |||
!Review | |||
!Date | |||
!Score | |||
|- | |||
|George Ward (''Blues Rock Review'')<ref>{{cite web|last=Ward|first=George|date=8 April 2014|title=California Breed: California Breed Review|url=http://bluesrockreview.com/2014/04/california-breed-california-breed-review.html|publisher=Blues Rock Review|accessdate=28 April 2014}}</ref> | |||
|United Kingdom | |||
|Reviews | |||
|April 2014 | |||
|align='center'|9.5/10 | |||
|- | |||
|Pete Feenstra (''Get Ready to Rock!'')<ref>{{cite web|last=Feenstra|first=Pete|date=17 April 2014|title=California Breed – California Breed|url=http://getreadytorock.me.uk/blog/2014/04/album-review-california-breed-california-breed/|publisher=Get Ready to Rock!|accessdate=28 April 2014}}</ref> | |||
|United Kingdom | |||
|Album Review | |||
|April 2014 | |||
|align='center'|4/5 | |||
|- | |||
|Mark Brandt (''ThisIsNotAScene'')<ref>{{cite web|last=Brandt|first=Mark|date=24 April 2014|title=California Breed – California Breed|url=http://www.thisisnotascene.com/2014/california-breed-california-breed/|publisher=ThisIsNotAScene|accessdate=28 April 2014}}</ref> | |||
|United Kingdom | |||
|Album Reviews | |||
|April 2014 | |||
|align='center'|9/10 | |||
|- | |||
|Chris Kee (''Powerplay'')<ref>{{cite journal|last=Kee|first=Chris|date=May 2014|title=California Breed – "California Breed"|journal=Powerplay|publisher=Powerplay|issue=164|pages=|issn=1474-287X|accessdate=28 April 2014}}</ref> | |||
|United Kingdom | |||
|Album Reviews | |||
|May 2014 | |||
|align='center'|9/10 | |||
|- | |||
|Carl Buxton (''Fireworks'')<ref>{{cite journal|last=Buxton|first=Carl|date=May 2014|title=California Breed – 'California Breed'|journal=Fireworks|publisher=Fireworks Magazine|issue=63|pages=52|issn=|accessdate=28 April 2014}}</ref> | |||
|United Kingdom | |||
|Album Reviews | |||
|May/June 2014 | |||
|align='center'|Positive | |||
|- | |||
|Max Bell (''Classic Rock'')<ref>{{cite journal|last=Bell|first=Max|date=June 2014|title=The Hard Stuff: Albums – California Breed|journal=Classic Rock|publisher=Team Rock|issue=197|pages=86|issn=1464-7834|accessdate=28 April 2014}}</ref> | |||
|United Kingdom | |||
|The Hard Stuff: Albums | |||
|June 2014 | |||
|align='center'|8/10 | |||
|- | |||
|Mark Blake (''Q'')<ref>{{cite journal|last=Blake|first=Mark|date=June 2014|title=California Breed – California Breed|journal=Q|publisher=Bauer Media Group|issue=335|pages=|issn=0955-4955|accessdate=28 April 2014}}</ref> | |||
|United Kingdom | |||
|Album Reviews | |||
|June 2014 | |||
|align='center'|4/5 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Chart history== | |||
===Album=== | |||
{|class='wikitable sortable' | |||
!Chart (2014) | |||
!align='center'|Peak position | |||
|- | |||
|US ''Billboard'' The 200 Albums Chart | |||
|align='center'| | |||
|- | |||
|UK Albums Chart<ref>{{Cite web|last=Lane|first=Daniel|date=21 May 2014|title=Coldplay's Ghost Stories smashes through 100,000 sales in 48 hours|url=http://www.officialcharts.com/chart-news/coldplays-ghost-stories-smashes-through-100000-sales-in-48-hours-3029/|publisher=The Official UK Charts Company|accessdate=23 May 2015}}</ref> | |||
|align='center'|16 | |||
|- | |||
|UK Rock and Metal Albums Chart<ref>{{Cite web|date=31 May 2014|title=2014 Top 40 Rock & Metal Albums Archive|url=http://www.officialcharts.com/archive-chart/_/11/2014-05-31/|publisher=The Official UK Charts Company|accessdate=26 May 2015}}</ref> | |||
|align='center'|1 | |||
|- | |||
|Dutch Albums Chart<ref>{{Cite web|date=24 May 2014|title=Dutch Charts|url=http://dutchcharts.nl/showitem.asp?interpret=California+Breed&titel=California+Breed&cat=a|publisher=hitparade.ch|accessdate=26 May 2015}}</ref> | |||
|align='center'|93 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 107: | Line 186: | ||
**Vance Powell - engineer | **Vance Powell - engineer | ||
**Austyn Blaine Weiner - artwork | **Austyn Blaine Weiner - artwork | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Release history== | |||
{|class='wikitable sortable' | |||
|- | |||
!Country | |||
!Date | |||
!Label | |||
!Format | |||
!Catalogue | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|Europe | |||
|19 May 2014 | |||
|Frontiers Records | |||
|CD | |||
|FR CD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Europe | |||
|19 May 2014 | |||
|Frontiers Records | |||
|CD+DVD | |||
|FR CDVD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Europe | |||
|19 May 2014 | |||
|Frontiers Records | |||
|Digital | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|North America | |||
|20 May 2014 | |||
|Frontiers Records | |||
|CD | |||
|FR CD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|North America | |||
|20 May 2014 | |||
|Frontiers Records | |||
|CD+DVD | |||
|FR CDVD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|North America | |||
|20 May 2014 | |||
|Frontiers Records | |||
|Digital | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
{{reflist}} | {{reflist|2}}[[Category:Suggestion Bot Tag]] |
Latest revision as of 07:00, 24 July 2024
This article may be deleted soon. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
California Breed is the debut eponymous studio album by English-American rock band California Breed. The album was released on 19 May 2014, and available in a variety of formats including compact disc, and digital download. A deluxe CD/DVD edition includes a bonus track of 'Solo', and a documentary with two video clips; 'The Way' and 'Sweet Tea'.[1] The album has been received with positive reviews by music critics. Track listing
Note:
Reviews
Chart historyAlbum
Credits
Release history
References
|