Major League Baseball/Catalogs/Past World Series winners: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Pat Palmer (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Mark Widmer (talk | contribs) (Added results 2010-2015) |
||
Line 216: | Line 216: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009|| [[New York Yankees]] ||AL||4|| [[Philadelphia Phillies]] ||NL||2||[[Hideki Matsui]] | |2009|| [[New York Yankees]] ||AL||4|| [[Philadelphia Phillies]] ||NL||2||[[Hideki Matsui]] | ||
|- | |||
|2010|| [[San Francisco Giants]] ||NL||4|| [[Texas Rangers]] ||AL||1||[[Edgar Renteria]] | |||
|- | |||
|2011|| [[St. Louis Cardinals]] ||NL||4|| [[Texas Rangers]] ||AL||3||[[David Freese]] | |||
|- | |||
|2012|| [[San Francisco Giants]] ||NL||4|| [[Detroit Tigers]] ||AL||0||[[Pablo Sandoval]] | |||
|- | |||
|2013|| [[Boston Red Sox]] ||AL||4|| [[St. Louis Cardinals]] ||NL||2||[[David Ortiz]] | |||
|- | |||
|2014|| [[San Francisco Giants]] ||NL||4|| [[Kansas City Royals]] ||AL||3||[[Madison Bumgarner]] | |||
|- | |||
|2015|| [[Kansas City Royals]] ||AL||4|| [[New York Mets]] ||NL||1||[[Salvador Perez]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 11:32, 12 November 2022
* Denotes one game ended in a tie
** World Series Most Valuable Player award not given prior to 1955
References
- ↑ A comprehensive history of the world series by Baseball Almanac. Retrieved on 2-8-08.
- ↑ World Series Most Valuable Player Award by Baseball Almanac. Retrieved on 2-8-08.